Skip to navigation

Making charges and wastage

View as Markdown

This page shows every making charge (MC) type and wastage type, and how EasyJewel works out each one on a bill.

Why it matters

  • Wastage and MC are a big part of every jewellery bill. The customer will ask how they were worked out.
  • Picking the right type gives the same price every time, at every counter.
  • When you know the rule, you can check a bill in a few seconds.

Key features

  • 5 MC types: Fixed Amt, Per Gram, Percentage, Per Piece, Mixed (Gram + %)
  • Wastage types: Percentage, Fixed (Fixed Weight) and Per Piece. Which ones you see depends on the screen
  • Wastage calc by: Pure, Gross or Net weight
  • MC calc by: Metal Amount, or Metal + Wastage, for Percentage and Mixed MC
  • GST: Charged on the full line, including wastage and MC

Before you start

  • Enter today’s rate in Daily metal rate.
  • All examples below use the demo rate Gold 22K ₹7,000 per gram and a 22K chain: gross 8.400 g, net 8.250 g, 1 piece.

How the line is built

1

Metal amount

Net weight × Rate. Net weight = gross weight − stone and less weight. 8.250 g × ₹7,000 = ₹57,750.00.

2

Wastage

Wastage is worked out as a weight in grams first. Then Wastage amount = Wastage weight × Rate. The wastage weight is never added to the net weight.

3

Making charge

Worked out by the MC type (see the table below).

4

Before discount

Metal amount + Wastage amount + MC (+ stone, diamond and other charges, if any).

5

Taxable and GST

Taxable = Before discount − Discount. GST is charged on the taxable amount. Within Tamil Nadu, 3% GST is split as CGST 1.5% + SGST 1.5%.

Wastage types

Wastage adds weight to the line. That weight is then charged at the same rate as the metal.

TypeHow it’s calculatedExample (8.250 g net chain, ₹7,000/g)When to use
PercentageWastage weight = Chosen weight × Wastage % ÷ 10010% on net weight: 8.250 × 10% = 0.825 g → 0.825 × ₹7,000 = ₹5,775.00Most gold ornaments
Fixed / Fixed WeightWastage weight = the grams you type0.500 g → 0.500 × ₹7,000 = ₹3,500.00A set wastage for a piece, whatever its weight
Per PieceWastage weight = grams per piece × number of pieces0.300 g × 1 piece = 0.300 g → ₹2,100.00Pairs and sets, for example studs or bangles

Wastage types by screen

ScreenWastage types you can pick
Tag, Estimation, Sales ReturnPercentage, Fixed
Sales, Purchase, Purchase Return, vouchersPercentage, Fixed Weight, Per Piece
Sales Orders, LotPercentage, Fixed, Per Piece

“Fixed” and “Fixed Weight” are the same thing: a weight in grams.

A Lot only stores the default MC and wastage settings for the tags made from it. It does not work out any amounts. A Sales Order keeps the line values as they were entered.

What “calculated on” changes (Percentage wastage only)

Wst Calc By decides which weight the wastage % is taken on. It starts at Net Weight.

Calculated onWeight used10% wastageWastage amount
Net Weight8.250 g0.825 g₹5,775.00
Pure Weight8.250 × 91.6% = 7.557 g0.7557 g₹5,289.90
Gross Weight8.400 g0.840 g₹5,880.00

Fixed and Per Piece wastage don’t use this setting. The grams you type are used as they are.

Making charge types

TypeHow it’s calculatedExample (8.250 g net chain, ₹7,000/g)When to use
Fixed AmtMC = the rupee amount you type₹1,500 → ₹1,500.00Light pieces, or a price agreed with the customer
Per GramMC = ₹ per gram × net weight₹400 × 8.250 g = ₹3,300.00Most common for gold
PercentageMC = MC % × base amount ÷ 10012% of metal ₹57,750 = ₹6,930.00When MC is quoted as a %
Per PieceMC = ₹ per piece × number of pieces₹1,500 × 1 = ₹1,500.00Silver articles, pairs, fancy items
Mixed (Gram + %)MC = (₹ per gram × net weight) + (MC % × base amount ÷ 100)₹200 × 8.250 = ₹1,650.00, plus 5% of ₹57,750 = ₹2,887.50 → ₹4,537.50When you charge a per-gram MC plus a %

MC Calc By (Percentage and Mixed MC only)

The base amount for the % part is set by MC Calc By:

MC Calc ByBase amount12% MC on our chain
Metal Amount (the default)Metal amount only: ₹57,750.00₹6,930.00
Metal + WastageMetal + wastage (10% on net): ₹57,750 + ₹5,775 = ₹63,525.00₹7,623.00

Per Gram MC and the per-gram part of Mixed MC always use the net weight.

Full bill example

22K chain, gross 8.400 g, net 8.250 g, rate ₹7,000/g, wastage 10% on net weight, MC ₹400 per gram, no discount, 3% GST, customer in Tamil Nadu.

LineWorkingAmount
Metal amount8.250 g × ₹7,000₹57,750.00
Wastage8.250 × 10% = 0.825 g × ₹7,000₹5,775.00
Making charge₹400 × 8.250 g₹3,300.00
Taxable amount57,750 + 5,775 + 3,300₹66,825.00
CGST 1.5%66,825 × 1.5%₹1,002.38
SGST 1.5%66,825 × 1.5%₹1,002.38
Net total66,825 + 1,002.38 + 1,002.38₹68,829.76

Round off is not automatic on a sales bill. It starts at ₹0. To bill ₹68,829, the cashier types −0.76 in Round Off. The same applies to Sales Orders. Only Purchase and Purchase Return bills round off by themselves.

GST is charged on the full taxable amount, and that includes wastage and making charge.

CGST + SGST or IGST?

  • CGST + SGST: when the place of supply is in the shop’s own GST state. Counter sales always use the shop’s state, so they get CGST + SGST.
  • IGST: when the place of supply is in a different state from the shop’s GST state.
  • You can change the GST type on the bill by hand if needed.
Same ₹66,825 lineTaxNet total
CGST 1.5% + SGST 1.5%₹1,002.38 + ₹1,002.38 = ₹2,004.76₹68,829.76
IGST 3%₹2,004.75₹68,829.75

IGST comes to 1 paisa less because CGST and SGST are each rounded to the paisa separately.

Tips

If a customer asks why the bill is high, show them the wastage weight in grams. It is easier to understand than a percentage.

Wastage on Pure Weight gives a smaller wastage than on Net Weight for the same %. Agree on one method in your shop and use it every time.

Frequently asked questions

Of the metal amount (weight × rate). If MC Calc By is Metal + Wastage, it is a percentage of the metal amount plus the wastage amount.

A per-gram MC and a percentage MC added together. For example ₹200 per gram plus 5% of the metal amount. The % part uses the same base as Percentage MC (set by MC Calc By).

Weight. EasyJewel first works out the wastage in grams, then charges it at the item’s rate.

Yes. GST is charged on the whole line, which includes the metal, wastage and making charge, less any discount.

Not on Sales or Sales Order. Round off starts at ₹0 and the cashier types the amount, for example −0.76. Purchase and Purchase Return bills round off automatically.

When the place of supply is in a different state from your shop’s GST state. Counter sales use your shop’s state, so they get CGST + SGST. You can change the GST type by hand.

Yes. Both mean a wastage weight in grams that you type.

Always the net weight.

No. It only changes Percentage wastage.